Programme

ENUW AP 2019

18:00 - 20:00 Welcoming Dinner

Time Program Speaker
08:30 - 10:00 Registration
Opening Session
10:00 - 10:05 Introduction to VIPs among participants Host
10:05 - 10:10 Opening Speech Seong-hyeok Moon
(Minister, MOF)
10:10 - 10:15 Congratulatory Speech Francis Zachariae
(Secretary General, IALA)
10:15 - 10:20 Keynote Speech Andreas Nordseth
(Director General, DMA)
10:20 - 10:25 Javier Yasnikouski
(Representative, IMO)
10:25 - 10:30 Group Photo
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Session 1 : Developing and Delivering Digital Maritime Services
11:00 - 11:05 Session Opening (Session Chair) Michael Bergmann
(Secretary, IPCDMC)
11:05 - 11:20 Testbed Cases or Products of e-Navigation Maritime Services (MS) Michael Bergmann
(Secretary, IPCDMC)
11:20 - 11:35 Harmonization and Interoperability among Different Standards and Platforms Mikael Lind
(Senior Strategic Research Advisor, RISE)
11:35 - 11:50 Benefits and Challenges in Implementing e-Navigation for Users and Administrators Ung-gyu Kim
(CEO, e-Marine)
11:50 - 12:05 Testbed Cases or Products of Platforms that Enable e-Navigation MS Jon Leon Ervik
(Head of Department, NCA)
12:05 - 12:20 Introduction to the SMART Navigation Project Jin-hyoung Park
(Principal Researcher, KRISO)
12:20 - 12:40 Session Q&A Michael Bergmann
(Secretary, IPCDMC)
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
Session 2-1: Innovations in Marine Navigation and Communications
14:00 - 14:05 Session Opening (Session Chair) Nick Lemon
(Manager, AMSA)
14:05 - 14:20 Users (Crew, Pilots, Shipping) Requests to e-Navigation Maritime Services Nick Lemon
(Manager, AMSA)
14:20 - 14:35 Intelligent Sea - Integrated Digital Services for Efficient and Safe Maritime Navigation Thomas Erlund
(Senior Vice President, MeriTaito)
14:35 - 14:45 Shipborne Equipment for Implementing e-Navigation: ECDIS, ECS, and Mobile App Se-woong Oh
(Principal Research Engineer, KRISO)
14:45 - 14:55 Maritime Digital Communication Testbeds in SMART Navigation Project Kae-myoung Park
(Project Manager, KR)
14:55 - 15:05 LTE-Maritime: Extending the Radio Coverage and High-Rate Digital Communication Woo-seong Shim
(Principal Researcher, KRISO)
15:05 - 15:20 The Evolution of Information Exchange - Why Do We Need the MCP? Thomas Christensen
(Secretary General, MCC)
15:20 - 15:40 Session Q&A Nick Lemon
(Manager, AMSA)
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session 2-2: Innovations in Marine Navigation and Communications
16:00 - 16:05 Session Opening Jon Leon Ervik
(Head of Department, NCA)
16:05 - 16:20 The Work in IMO FAL/NCSR regarding Further Development on Maritime Services Jon Leon Ervik
(Head of Department, NCA)
16:20 - 16:35 SESAME II Innovation and Testbed in Norway and Singapore Bjorn Coster
(Managing Director, KNC)
16:35 - 16:45 Orchestrating IT, OT and Data Farming for Maritime Industry Seojeong Lee
(Professor, KMOU)
16:45 - 17:00 New Innovative Services in NAVTOR Borge Hetland
(Chief Commercial Officer, NAVTOR)
17:00 - 17:20  Session Q&A Jon Leon Ervik 
(Head of Department, NCA)
18:30 - 20:30 Networking Dinner

Time Program Speaker
Session 3: Cooperation and Capacity Building for e-Navigation
09:00 - 09:05 Session Opening (Session Chair) Javier Yasnikouski
(Head, Operational Safety, IMO)
09:05 - 09:20 Further Development of IMO Guidance on e-Navigation Maritime Services and Capacity Building Programmes Javier Yasnikouski
(Head, Operational Safety, IMO)
09:20 - 09:35 Roles of Stakeholders (Administrators, Industries, Users, NGOs, and IGOs) Omar Eriksson
(Deputy Secretary General, IALA)
09:35 - 09:50 International, Bilateral and Multilateral Cooperation Weylin TANG
(Deputy Director, MPA)
09:50 - 10:05 Web/Internet Based e-Navigation Maritime Services Sun-bae Hong 
(Director, MOF)
10:05 - 10:20 Implementing Maritime Services in the Context of e-Navigation in Australia Mahesh Alimchandani
(Head of Navigation Safety,
 AMSA)
10:20 - 10:40 Session Q&A Javier Yasnikouski
(Head, Operational Safety, IMO)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Session 4: Cyber Security in the Maritime Sector
11:00 - 11:05 Session Opening (Session Chair) Thomas Christensen
(Secretary General, MCC)
11:05 - 11:20 Assurance of Maritime Autonomous Systems Tristan Perez
(Leader Assurance of Autonomy, Trusted Autonomous Systems Defence CRC)
11:20 - 11:35 The Danish Government Cyber Security and Information Strategy Anette Dybdal Fenger
(Director, DMA)
11:35 - 11:50 Cyber Security Aspects of Common Shore?based System Architecture Tai-hyo Kim
(CEO, Formal Works Inc)
11:50 - 12:05 On-board Cyber Security Activities Kwang-il Lee
(Professor, KMOU)
12:05 - 12:20 Safeguarding Certificates against Cyber Fraud Yiannis Pastellas
(Business Development Manager, Safebridge)
12:20 - 12:40 Session Q&A Thomas Christensen
(Secretary General, MCC)
12:40 - 13:50 Lunch
Session 5: Upcoming e-Navigation Underway Conferences
13:50 - 13:55 Session Opening (Session Chair) Omar Eriksson
(Deputy Secretary General, IALA)
13:55 - 14:05 Introduction to the Consolidated Website of ENUW Conference Larry Yim
(Liaison Officer, ENUW Secretariat)
14:05 - 14:15  Introduction to ENUW NA 2019 Min-su Jeon
(Technical Operations Manager, IALA)
14:15 - 14:25  Introduction to ENUW International 2020  Linda Assel Hald
(Project Manager, DMA)
14:25 - 14:40  Introduction to Workshop on e-Navigation 2019 Min-su Jeon
(Technical Operations Manager, IALA)
14:40 - 15:00  Introduction to IALA VTS-ENAV Symposium 2020 Maarten Berrevoets
(Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management)
15:00 - 15:30  Coffee Break
Session 6: Panel Discussion and Wrap up
15:30 - 15:35 Session Opening (Session Chair) Sun-bae Hong
(Director, MOF)
15:35 - 16:00 Introduction to the Summary of Each Session by the Respective Session Chairs Session Chairs
16:00 - 16:10 Panel Discussion among Each Session Chairs in terms of Conference Highlights
16:10 - 16:35 Q&A with Audience
16:35 - 16:45 Adoption of Conference Highlights
16:45 - 16:55 Coffee Break
Closing Session
16:55 - 17:00 Closing Speech Min-jong Kim
(Director General, MOF)
17:00 - 17:05 Francis Zachariae
(Secretary General, IALA)
18:00 - 20:00 Farewell Dinner

e-Navigation Underway logoe-Navigation
Underway

RM No. 335-1 Korea Institute of Maritime and Fisheries Technology 367 Haeyang-ro, Yeongdo-gu, Busan, Korea 49111

+82-51-620-5527 Email : secretariat@e-navap.org Identification No. : 542-82-00140 Corporation registration No. : 185121-0005052
President : Lee Dong-Jae